Friday, January 26, 2007

When Men were Men!

This week's challenge at work was "Cowboy"
So yeah... here's a cowboy! Shoot 'em up! kachow!
Sadly, my Spectrum entry didn't make it.
I'll still finish it though, as the character means something to me.

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

The Beginning... of the End.

This is a color/composition sketch that I've had on my plate for years... literally.
It's for a good friend who has been incredibly patient with me. Joe Amaro. He spent a lot of time and hard work on a very cool custom Green Goddess figure for me, and in return, I'm doing this painting of his castle Grayskull in a scene that hopefully harkens back to the origional magic of the the Box and Poster Art for the origional Masters of the Universe line. This will be fully painted when completed that will hopefully pay homage to other fantastic MotU painters like William George and Earl Norem. Your thoughts are welcome!

Friday, January 19, 2007

Devil Woman...

At a request, I don't do a lot, but this happens to also be a favorite Disney villian of my own as well. The evil Maleficent!
It is what it is... I played with Painter's chalks some more.
Happy Friday!

Monday, January 15, 2007

Mirror mirror on the wall...

Y'know, I saw a face of some singer on msn.
Started sketchin.
Ended up with this... Go figure!

Friday, January 12, 2007

In color! ... Sorta

Hey you three guys that visit me!

Here's a progression on my spectrum entry... I don't know if I'm gonna make it, but I'll try. Either way I really want to finish this. I keep telling myself I'm gonna pull it into painter and start rendering in there, but so far this has been a Photoshop only show...

Let me know what you think!

Friday, January 5, 2007

Thundercats... Remember them?

I found an old sketch of Cheetara today, and for some personal training time at work, I colored her.

I played with a technique where the underpainting so to speak was just a dark gray blue for the shadows, and a light yellow/creme color for the light side, with little blending between the two.

Then with Painter's watercolors, I "washed" some local colors over top, giving a nice watercolory texture. Then I blurred it in photoshop.

Kinda fun. :) Happy Friday everybody! Enjoy the weekend!

Monday, January 1, 2007


This is something I just simply colored. The REAL work was done by the following friends and artists extraordinaire...

The artwork was drawn by Cody Constable (Buffalo-Bill-Man on the forums)

The text and logo treatments were done by Ric Nicholls (Sllohcin on the forums)

If you want to learn more about Oozor and his uber cool mini statue kit created by Tom Tolman (Royalt1us on the forums) then check out this link right here! It's a lengthy thread, be sure to check out all the pages to see Tom's progress on taking the design from Ric and sculpting the finished statue. Oh and not just a cool sculpt, but all the casting and mold making that goes along with it. Tom Rocks!

It's a part of a very cool fan project that Tom put together on Ric Nicholls is the creator of the character Oozor.

How many names can you keep straight now eh?